Birds Sightings from Kuwait: owned and managed by AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan

A trip to Salalah, Oman 10-14/11/2015

I heard the news that the Malachite Kingfisher has arrived in Salalah, so decided to visit Salalah to see the wintering birds. I was hoping to see the Pin-tailed Snipe, Long-toed Stint, Watercock, White-breasted Waterhen, Small Pratincole, Cotton Pygmy-goose, Intermediate Egret, Pheasant-tailed Jacacna and Verreaux’s Eagle. I only got the last four; although all were seen while I was there except for the Small Pratincole. Too many reed beds and wetlands the birds just disappear when one arrives there. But when decided to take a pelagic trip I saw another two, namely the Flesh-footed Shearwater and Jouanin’s Petrel.

I contacted Naser Al-Kindy and he referred me an Omani guide named Said Al-Shanfari. My guide was a nice gentleman, he tried all he could to make my trip successful. He knows the places very well, the birds and wildlife. He specializes in finding owls and wildlife including reptiles. He can be contacted at (omandiver1 “At” gmail.com)

Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)

Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)

Day 1: Tuesday 10/11/2015

I met Said at 6.00 am at the hotel and off we went to the following sites:

Ad Dahariz Khawr (East Khawr): arrived at 6:30 am, birds that were seen include:

Northern Pintail Anas acuta 1, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 5, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 5, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 2, Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 9, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 15, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 5, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 8, Ruff Calidris pugnax 37, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 2, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 1, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 14, Forbes-Watson’s Swift Apus berliozi 4, House Crow Corvus splendens 3

Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)

Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)

Ayn Tabraq: We arrived at 7:39 am, birds that were seen include:

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 3, Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak Rhynchostruthus percivali 6, African Silverbill Euodice cantans 1

Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

Jouanin's Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)

 Ayn Athum: We arrived at 8:37 am, birds that were seen include:

Little Egret Egretta gazetta 1, Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis 1, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 2, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 4, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 10, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 3, African Paradise-Flycatcher Terpsiphone viridis 1, Pale Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne obsoleta 1, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 2, Blackstart Cercomela melanura 3, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria.

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)

Khawr Rawri: 10:46 am, birds that were seen include:

Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus 1, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 7, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 4, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 6, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 1, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)

Wadi Darbat: We arrived at 12:31pm, birds that were seen include:

Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 9, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 4, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, White-spectacled Bulbul Pycnonotus xanthopygos 2, Blackstart Cercomela melanura 1, Rueppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1

Wadi Hanna: We arrived at 2:02 pm, birds that were seen include:

Fan-tailed Raven Corvus rhipidurus 5, Tristram’s Starling Onychognathus tristramii 8

Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)

Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)

Taqah Cliffs: We arrived at 4:19 pm and met with Hane and Jens Eriksen, birds that were seen include:

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 5, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 3, Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 2, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 5

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)

Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)

Ayn Tabraq: We arrived at 5:45 pm together with Hane and Jens Eriksen, we managed to see:

Lichtenstein’s Sandgrouse Pterocles lichtenteinii 12

 Day 2: Wednesday 11/11/2015

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)

Ayn Sahnawt: We arrived at 8:05 am, birds that were seen include:

Forbes-Watson’s Swift Apus berliozi (flying overhead 4), Black-crowned Tchagra Tchagra senegalus 4, White-breasted White-eye Zosterops abyssinicus 8, Blackstart Cercomela melanura 1, Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1, Cinnamon-breasted Bunting Emberiza tahapisi 12, Rueppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1

Khawr Sawli: We arrived at 9:49 am, birds that were seen include:

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 4, Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia 2, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

 

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Khawr Rawri: We arrived at 11:25 am, birds that were seen include:

Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 1, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 1

Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)

Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)

Khawr Al Qurm Al Sagheer: We arrived at 4:39 pm, birds that were seen include:

Cotton Pygmy-Goose Nettapus coromandelianus 2, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 8, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 4, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 1

Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)

Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)

West Khawr: We arrived at 5:10 pm, birds that were seen include:

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 1, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 9, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 8, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 10, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 5, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 2, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 10, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 4, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 8, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 12, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 6, Steppe Gull Larus fuscus barabensis 8, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 2, Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1, House Crow Corvus splendens 15

Verreaux's Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Verreaux's Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)

Wadi Darbat: We arrived at 7:20 pm.We conducted a nocturnal survey for owls and found:

Arabian Scops-Owl Otus pamelae 1

 Day 3: Thursday 12/11/2015

 

Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)

Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)

Al Mughsayl-khawr: We arrived at 9:32 am, birds that were seen include:

Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 2, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 1, Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciata 1, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1

Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)

Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)

Raysut Settling Pools: We arrived at 9:38 am, birds that were seen include:

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 1, Northern Pintail Anas acuta 5, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 7, Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Indian Pond-Heron Ardeola grayii 1, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 6, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 3, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Common Tern Sterna hirundo 16, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 3, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 14, European Roller Coracias garrulus 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 1, Tristram’s Starling Onychognathus tristramii 5

Arabian Scops-Owl (Otus pamelae)

Arabian Scops-Owl (Otus pamelae)

Khawr Rawri: We arrived at 12:28 pm, birds that were seen include:

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons 1, Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 2, Mallard Anas, platyrhynchos 2, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 31, Garganey Anas querquedula 5, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 42, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis 2, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 5, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 3, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 2, Little Stint Calidris minuta 1, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 1, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola 1

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Tawi Atyar: We arrived at 2:02 pm, birds that were seen include:

Arabian Partridge Alectoris melanocephala 3, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Shining Sunbird Cinnyris habessinicus 2, Pale Crag-Martin Ptyonoprogne obsoleta 5, Rueppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1

Day 4: Friday 13/11/2015

Al Baleed Archeological Site: We arrived at 6:36 am and found:

Spotted Thick-knee Burhinus capensis 3

Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus)

Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus)

Pelagic trip from Mirbat: We started at 6:59 am, and managed to see the following:

Jouanin’s Petrel Bulweria fallax 10, Persian Shearwater Puffinus persicus 8, Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes 2, Masked Booby Sula dactylatra 5, Brown Booby Sula leucogaster 2, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 21, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 10

Tristram's Starling (Onychognathus tristramii)

Tristram’s Starling (Onychognathus tristramii)

Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus)

Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus)

Kawr Heeno: We arrived at 11:46 am, and saw the following:

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 15, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 6, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 2, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1

Wadi Sub: We arrived at 12:24 pm and managed to find:

Little Owl Athene noctua 1

Jabal Samhan: We arrived at 3 pm, birds that were seen include:

Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 2, Verreaux’s Eagle Aquila verreauxii 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 2, Fan-tailed Raven Corvus rhipidurus 6, Tristram’s Starling Onychognathus tristramii 7

Day 5: Saturday 14/11/2015

After an hour and a half birding at Ad Dahariz Khawr (East Khawr) I was then dropped off to Salalah airport ending an interesting visit to Salalah during the month of November.

Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)

Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)

Ad Dahariz Khawr (East Khawr): We started at 6:59 am, birds that were seen include:

Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope 1, Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata 4, Eurasian Teal Anas crecca 3, Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 14, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 3, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius 3, Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 24, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 3, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 27, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 1, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 1, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii 4, Dunlin Calidris alpina 14, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 2, Sooty Gull Ichthyaetus hemprichii 2,Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus heuglini 7, House Crow Corvus splendens 3

The checklist of birds seen during the Salalah trip:

  1. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
  2. Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
  3. Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
  4. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
  5. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
  6. Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
  7. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
  8. Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca)
  9. Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)
  10. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
  11. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
  12. Jouanin’s Petrel (Bulweria fallax)
  13. Flesh-footed Shearwater (Ardenna carneipes)
  14. Persian Shearwater (Puffinus persicus)
  15. Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
  16. Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
  17. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
  18. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
  19. Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedia)
  20. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
  21. Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
  22. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
  23. Indian Pond-Heron (Ardeola grayii)
  24. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
  25. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
  26. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
  27. Short-toed Snake-Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
  28. Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
  29. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
  30. Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
  31. Verreaux’s Eagle (Aquila verreauxii)
  32. Bonelli’s Eagle (Aquila fasciata)
  33. Eurasian Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
  34. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
  35. Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
  36. Spotted Thick-knee (Burhinus capensis)
  37. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
  38. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
  39. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
  40. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
  41. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
  42. Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
  43. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
  44. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
  45. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
  46. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
  47. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
  48. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
  49. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
  50. Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
  51. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
  52. Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
  53. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
  54. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
  55. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
  56. Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
  57. Sooty Gull (Ichthyaetus hemprichii)
  58. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
  59. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
  60. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
  61. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
  62. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
  63. Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
  64. Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
  65. Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
  66. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
  67. Arabian Scops-Owl (Otus pamelae)
  68. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
  69. Forbes-Watson’s Swift (Apus berliozi)
  70. Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
  71. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
  72. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
  73. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
  74. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
  75. Black-crowned Tchagra (Tchagra senegalus)
  76. Red-tailed Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
  77. African Paradise-Flycatcher (Terpsiphone viridis)
  78. House Crow (Corvus splendens)
  79. Fan-tailed Raven (Corvus rhipidurus)
  80. Pale Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne obsoleta)
  81. White-spectacled Bulbul (Pycnonotus xanthopygos)
  82. Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
  83. White-breasted White-eye (Zosterops abyssinicus)
  84. Blackstart (Cercomela melanura)
  85. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
  86. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
  87. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
  88. Tristram’s Starling (Onychognathus tristramii)
  89. Shining Sunbird (Cinnyris habessinicus)
  90. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
  91. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
  92. Cinnamon-breasted Bunting (Emberiza tahapisi)
  93. Arabian Golden-winged Grosbeak (Rhynchostruthus percivali)
  94. Rueppell’s Weaver (Ploceus galbula)
  95. African Silverbill (Euodice cantans)