Birds Sightings from Kuwait: owned and managed by AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan

Kuwait Spring Tour 07-15 April 2018

Participants: From left to right, AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan (Tour leader), Christopher Elmer, Alberto Artiglia, Radoslaw Robert Gwozdz, Mike Chapman, Christopher Hughes and Jacek Tabor.

The following photographs were kindly supplied by Christopher Elmer. 

Day 1: 08/04/2018

We went to west of KISR to search for the Hypocolius, it wasn’t there! Highlights were a Turkestan Shrike, Armenian Gull, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler, and an Indian Silverbill.

KISR West at (5:45 AM – 6:30 AM)

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 2, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 35, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus39, Armenian Gull Larus armenicus 1, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 2, Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 2, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 12, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 4, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 4, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava bema1, Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica 1.

Our next destination was Jahra Farms, again we had another Turkestan Shrike, Daurian Shrike, Masked Shrike, and Bank Myna

Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus

Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus

Jahra Farms (7:15 AM – 9:36 AM) 

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 15, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 15, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 2, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 4, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 4, Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica 1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 5, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 6, Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 3, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 6, Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus 8, Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava lutea 1, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 2, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 3, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 6, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 25.

Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) lutea

Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla (flava) lutea

At the famous wetland, Jahra Pools Reserve, we had 54 species, A Namaqua Dove, Little Crake, Grey-headed Swamphen, White-tailed Lapwing, Greater Plover, Terek Sandpiper, Greater Spotted, Imperial and Steppe Eagles, Little Bittern, Steppe Grey Shrike, White-throated Robin, Byzantine Stonechat and 13 Hypocolius!

Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus

Jahra Pools Reserve

Apr 8, 2018 10:03 AM – 12:40 PM

Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope 1, Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca 8, Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 3, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis 3, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 1, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus 1, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra 4, Grey-headed Swamphen Porphyrio poliocephalus 5, Little Crake Zapornia parva 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 3, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 12, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 5, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 30, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 50, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 1, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata 10, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 25, Ruff Calidris pugnax 12, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 20, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus 1, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 2, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 50, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 1, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 20, Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 2, Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 2, Grey Heron Ardea cinereal 6, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 2, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 2, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 19, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 2, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis 1, Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 1, Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 7, Mauryan (Steppe) Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 4, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 5, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 11, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1, Byzantine Stonechat Saxicola maurus variegatus 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica melanoleuca 1, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 4, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 3, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 14.

Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis

Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis

 At Mutla’a Ranch we had one of the target species a Menetries’s Warbler.

Mutla’a Ranch at 1:26 PM – 3:52 PM

 Common Woodpigeon Columba palumbus 1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 12, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 8, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 2, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 2, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 6, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 2, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1. 

We ended the day at Sulaibikhat Bay.

Sulaibikhat Bay at 4:27 PM – 5:59 PM

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 4, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 50, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 6, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 70, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 17, Sanderling Calidris alba 5, Dunlin Calidris alpina 20, Little Stint Calidris minuta 5, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 15, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 7, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 30, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 35, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 3, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 5, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 6, Common Tern Sterna hirundo 1, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 1, Indian Reef Heron Egretta gularis schistacea 1, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax.

In our second day we went south for the boat trip, so we searched for migrants Al-Nuwaiseeb – Rubbish Dumps before boarding the boat.

Day 2: 09/04/2018

Al-Nuwaiseeb – Rubbish Dumps at 8:04 AM – 8:31 AM

Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 2, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 3, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus2, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 4, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 3

Boat Trip from Khiran started at 9:53 AM

Little Tern Sternula albifrons 2, Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 37, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 2, White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa 2, Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis 1.

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus

We landed on Umm Al-Maradim Island.

Umm Al-Maradim Island at 11:10 AM – 12:18 PM

Feral Pigeon Columba livia 6, European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur 3, Common Swift Apus apus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 3, Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni 2, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 2, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 3, Woodchat Shrike Caucasian Lanius senator niloticus 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 2, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 3, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca curruca 4, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 2, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 4, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1, European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola 1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 10, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 6, Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica melanoleuca 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 8, White Wagtail Motacilla alba 1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 1, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 12.

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes

Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes

Then landed at Quaroah Island

Steppe Gull Larus fuscus/heuglini barabensis 1, Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 9, Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa 8, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 10.

On our way back to Khiran at 3:00 AM

White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa 3, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 22, Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 5, Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 1.

White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa

White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa

Day 3: 10/04/2018

Abdali Farms: at 7:09 AM – 9:05 AM

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 6, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 12, Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni 6, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 25, Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus 3.

In Abdaly Farms Searching for the babblers

In Abdaly Farms Searching for the babblers

 Al-Liyah Reserve – Northern Section at 9:59 AM – 11:20 AM

Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Mauryan (Stepp) Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 1, Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura 1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 3, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 2, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 2, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 2, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 3, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 4, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 2, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1.

 

Al-Liyah Reserve – Southern Section at 11:29 AM – 3:40 PM

Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus 1, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 2, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 3, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 4, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 3, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 2, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 4, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 2, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 2, Upcher’s Warbler Hippolais languida 2, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 3, Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 3, Central Asian Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia althaea halimodendri 1, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 2, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 2, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 13, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 27.

Mutla’a Ranch: at 4:11 PM – 5:36 PM

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 15, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 4, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 30, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 15, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 1, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 2, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 5, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 2, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 3, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 7.

Day 4: 11/04/2018

 Fintas Park at 6:01 AM – 7:41 AM

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 2, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 18, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 23, Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula 1.

Abu Al-Hasaniya at 7:33 AM – 8:18 AM

Rock Dove Columba livia 25, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 3, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 2, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 5, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 1, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 225, Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 4, House Crow Corvus splendens 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 5

Green Island at 9:29 AM – 10:31 AM

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 25, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 10, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 2, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1, Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 10, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri 2, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer 2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 3, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 1, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 28

Shuwaikh Park at 10:55 AM – 12:13 PM

Rock Dove Columba livia 60, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 5, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 6, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 24, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 10, Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava lutea 1, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava bema 3, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 2, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 65.

Kabd Reserve at 12:57 PM – 3:26 PM

Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 7, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 2, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 1, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 3, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark Eremopterix nigriceps 8, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 4, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 2, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 3, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina 2, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 4, Eastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea semenowi 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Zayed Park at 4:13 PM – 5:29 PM

Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 1, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 2, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 3, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 16, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 7, Sanderling Calidris alba 6, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 16, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 10, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 5, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 3, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 3.

 Jahra East Outfall at 5:59 PM – 6:14 PM

Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1.

Day 5: 12/04/2018 

Abraq Al-Khabari at 7:10 AM – 11:46 AM

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 1, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 2, Corncrake Crex crex 1, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea 1, Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 3, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 2, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 2, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 2, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 20, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 13, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita 2, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 3, Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 9, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 5, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 2, Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 6, Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Grey-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava thunbergi 1, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava bema 3, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava superciliaris intergrade 1, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 17, Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla 6.

Day 6: 13/04/2018

Al-Shaheed Park at 5:54 AM – 7:26 AM

Rock Dove Columba livia 45, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 12, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 5, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 3, Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus 2, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 8, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 5, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 5, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 14, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 1, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 3, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1, Thrush/Common Nightingale Luscinia luscinia/megarhynchos 1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 2, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis 5, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 2, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1,

Kuwait Free Trade Zone at 7:47 AM – 8:45 AM

Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 14, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 24, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 5, Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans 1, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus/heuglini heuglini 1, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 3, Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis 6, Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax sinensis 11, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 12, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 1, Indian Reef-Heron Egretta gularis schistacea 1, Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 3, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis 2, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 1, House Crow Corvus splendens 1, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 2, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1, Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti 1, Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea 1, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 8.

Kuwait University Bay at 9:05 AM – 9:14 AM

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 7.

Sulaibikhat Bay – Beach west of Nature Reserve at 9:15 AM – 9:16 AM

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 6, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 4, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica 25, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 15, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus 330, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea 242, Sanderling Calidris alba 9, Dunlin Calidris alpina 10, Little Stint Calidris minuta 6, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 12, Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 13, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 5, Common Redshank Tringa totanus 4, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 1750, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 3, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica 3, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 15, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida 15.

Jahra Pools Natural Reserve  at 10:14 AM – 10:59 AM

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 3, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 5, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus 4, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus 20, Sanderling Calidris alba 2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago 1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 200, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 9, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 12, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 2, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 12, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 3, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides 1, Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus 2, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga 1, Eastern Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 3, Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon 1, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis 5, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1, Blue-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava flava 3, White Wagtail Motacilla alba  3.

 

Jahra East Outfall at 11:45 AM – 1:00 PM

Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata 2, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 4, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 2, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 2, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus 2, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 7, Sanderling Calidris alba 11, Little Stint Calidris minuta 100, Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus 535, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia 2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei 382, Common Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus 1, Heuglin’s Gull Larus fuscus/heuglini heuglini 1, Little Tern Sternula albifrons 12, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia 12, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis 1, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 6, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 5, European Roller Coracias garrulus 2, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 4, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 2, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 2

Khuwaisat at 1:22 PM – 2:48 PM

Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta 8, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 5, Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 1, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula 10, Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 1, Ruff Calidris pugnax 1, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus 24,  Great Black-headed Gull Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus 1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta 22, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1, Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 5

 

Al-Shallal’s Farm at 3:12 PM – 4:05 PM

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 3, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 1, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 12, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 14, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 2, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 2, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 2.

Outside Al-Shallal’s Farm at 4:06 PM – 4:40 PM

Crested Lark Galerida cristata 1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 3, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe 1, Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla 2, Crested Lark Galerida cristata 1.

Jal Al Zor at 4:59 PM – 5:36 PM

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 10, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 1, Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis 1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 3, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1.

Day 7: 14/04/2018

Abraq Al-Habari at 6:53 AM – 10:47 AM

Rock Dove Columba livia 6, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 3, Western Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis 5, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 1, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus 1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus 1, Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus 1, Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops 1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 2, European Roller Coracias garrulus 1, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 2, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 2, Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus 1, Sand Martin Riparia riparia 1, Pale Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne obsoleta 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 4, Common House Martin Delichon urbicum 1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 10, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida 1, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla 8, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 4, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 5, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata 2, Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos  2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 18, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra 3, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka 1, Yellow-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava lutea 1, Sykes’s Wagtail Motacilla flava bema 2, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg 1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis 2, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 16, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus 7, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis 1

Having breakfast in the desert

Having breakfast in the desert

Al-Liyah Reserve – Southern Section at 12:21 PM – 2:50 PM 

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus 1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla 1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 6, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 9, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Daurian Shrike Lanius isabellinus 3, Mauryan Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor lahotra 5, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus 1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator 10, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 3, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 8, Upcher’s Warbler Hippolais languida 3, Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus 2, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca 2, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis 2, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 12, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis 1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus 13

Al Buhayth at 4:03 PM – 4:12 PM

Crab-Plover Dromas ardeola 13, Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola 4, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus 1

Budai Farm at 4:38 PM – 6:00 PM 

Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 3, Osprey Pandion haliaetus 1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus 1, Steppe Buzzard Buteo buteo vulpinus 1, Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni 10, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes 1, Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus 3, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster 1, Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio 1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis 3, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus 5, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus 1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus 2.

Species List:

  1. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata)
  2. Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope)
  3. Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)
  4. Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
  5. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
  6. Rock Dove (Columba livia)
  7. Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus)
  8. European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
  9. Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
  10. Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
  11. Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
  12. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
  13. Common Swift (Apus apus)
  14. Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
  15. Corncrake (Crex crex)
  16. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
  17. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
  18. Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
  19. Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus)
  20. Little Crake (Zapornia parva)
  21. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
  22. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
  23. Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
  24. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
  25. Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
  26. White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
  27. Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
  28. Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
  29. Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
  30. Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
  31. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
  32. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
  33. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
  34. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
  35. Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
  36. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus)
  37. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
  38. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
  39. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
  40. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
  41. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
  42. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
  43. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
  44. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
  45. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
  46. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
  47. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
  48. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
  49. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
  50. Crab-Plover (Dromas ardeola)
  51. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
  52. Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus)
  53. Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei)
  54. Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
  55. Great Black-headed Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus)
  56. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
  57. Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus)
  58. Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
  59. Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus)
  60. Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
  61. Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
  62. Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
  63. Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
  64. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
  65. White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
  66. Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
  67. Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
  68. Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
  69. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
  70. Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)
  71. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
  72. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
  73. Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
  74. Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
  75. Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
  76. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
  77. Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
  78. Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
  79. Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
  80. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
  81. Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
  82. Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
  83. Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
  84. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
  85. Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
  86. Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
  87. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
  88. Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)
  89. Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
  90. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
  91. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
  92. Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
  93. Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
  94. Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
  95. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
  96. White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
  97. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
  98. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
  99. European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
  100. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
  101. Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
  102. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
  103. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
  104. Ring-necked Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
  105. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
  106. Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
  107. Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
  108. Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor)
  109. Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)
  110. Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
  111. Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
  112. House Crow (Corvus splendens)
  113. Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura)
  114. Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix nigriceps)
  115. Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
  116. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
  117. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
  118. Rock Martin (Ptyonoprogne fuligula)
  119. Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
  120. Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
  121. Common House Martin (Delichon urbicum)
  122. Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
  123. White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis)
  124. Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
  125. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
  126. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida)
  127. Upcher’s Warbler (Hippolais languida)
  128. Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina)
  129. Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)
  130. Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
  131. Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
  132. Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
  133. Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
  134. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
  135. Hume’s Whitethroat (Sylvia althaea)
  136. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
  137. Menetries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea)
  138. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
  139. Afghan Babbler (Turdoides huttoni)
  140. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
  141. Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes)
  142. White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)
  143. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
  144. Thrush/Common Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia/megarhynchos)
  145. Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
  146. Common Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
  147. Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
  148. European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
  149. Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus)
  150. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
  151. Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
  152. Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)
  153. Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
  154. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
  155. Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
  156. Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
  157. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
  158. Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
  159. Pied Wagtail/White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
  160. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
  161. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
  162. Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus)
  163. Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea)
  164. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
  165. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
  166. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
  167. Pale Rockfinch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)
  168. Rüppell’s Weaver (Ploceus galbula)
  169. Indian Silverbill (Euodice malabarica)

 

Species Name Apr

8

Apr

9

Apr

10

Apr

11

Apr

12

Apr

13

Apr

14

Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) 2 1 2
Eurasian Wigeon (Mareca penelope) 1
Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca) 8
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus) 5
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) 3
Rock Dove (Columba livia) 6 85 45 6
Common Woodpigeon (Columba palumbus) 1
European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur) 3
Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 20 21 35 1 15
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis) 20 4 20 6 3
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis) 1 1 1 3
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus) 1
Common Swift (Apus apus) 1
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus) 2 5 2 3
Corncrake (Crex crex) 1
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana) 3
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus) 1
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) 4
Grey-headed Swamphen (Porphyrio poliocephalus) 5
Little Crake (Zapornia parva) 2
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) 3 9
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) 8
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) 12
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola) 4 2 13
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus) 3 3
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus) 5 4
Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii) 30 3 1
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) 50 34
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) 51 16
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) 1 1 2
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata) 10
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) 25 16 25
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa) 1
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) 6 22
Ruff (Calidris pugnax) 12 1
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus) 70 330
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) 17 7 242
Sanderling (Calidris alba) 5 6 22
Dunlin (Calidris alpina) 20 10
Little Stint (Calidris minuta) 5 106
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago) 1
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus) 35 16 36
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) 548
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) 2 1 3 2
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) 1
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) 2 7
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis) 8 1
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola) 1 3
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus) 30 4
Crab-Plover (Dromas ardeola) 13
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola) 4
Arctic Skua (Stercorarius parasiticus) 2
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 120 11 2,356
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus) 39 5 6
Great Black-headed Gull (Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus) 1
Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans) 1
Armenian Gull (Larus armenicus) 1
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus) 1 2
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus) 47
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons) 4 2 27
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica) 3 3
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia) 25 39
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida) 6 15
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) 1
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa) 13
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii) 1
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis) 6
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis) 1 34 225 1
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo) 3 5 5 11
Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis) 1
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus) 2 2
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 6 20
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea) 1 1
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) 4 40
Western Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis) 1 1
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) 2 1 6 5
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides) 1 1 1
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) 3
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) 19 2
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) 1 1
Short-toed Eagle (Circaetus gallicus) 1
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga) 2 1
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus) 1
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis) 1
Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca) 1 1
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 1 1 1 1
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus) 1 1 1
Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus) 1
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus) 1 2 1 3 1 1
Black Kite (Milvus migrans) 1
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo) 1
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus) 1 1
Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops) 1
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops) 2 4 2 8 1 2 2
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) 1
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis) 2
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus) 2 1
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster) 23 30 16 2 9 2
European Roller (Coracias garrulus) 2 1
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla) 2
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni) 2
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus) 1 1 3 2 1 7
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) 1
Ring-necked Parakeet (Psittacula krameri) 2
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) 1 1 1 11
Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides) 4 4 3 3 1 2 1
Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus) 1 4 6 1 2 9 5
Great Grey Shrike (Lanius excubitor) 1 4 4 1 2 5
Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus) 1 1 2 2 1 3
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator) 2 1 2 2 10
Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus) 1
House Crow (Corvus splendens) 1 1
Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura) 1
Black-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix nigriceps) 8
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla) 2 2
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata) 4 2 2
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia) 2 1
Rock Martin (Ptyonoprogne fuligula) 1
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) 8 3 7 3 20 15 8
Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica) 1
Common House Martin (Delichon urbicum) 1
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer) 2
White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis) 20 27 32 24 3
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus) 10 2 5 28 13 31 23
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita) 10 3 2 2
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida) 3 1 4 1 3 1 1
Upcher’s Warbler (Hippolais languida) 2 3
Icterine Warbler (Hippolais icterina) 1
Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon) 1
Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus) 1 1 2
Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus) 1 2
Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis) 11 5
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) 1 8 2 9 5 8
Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria) 1 1
Hume’s Whitethroat (Sylvia althaea) 1
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca) 5 4 8 2 5 1 6
Menetries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea) 1 2 1 2
Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis) 2 5 3 7
Afghan Babbler (Turdoides huttoni) 6 10
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata) 6 2 2 1 1 2
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes) 2 2 1 1 13
White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis) 1 20 1 2 1
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos) 1 2
Thrush/Common Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia/megarhynchos) 1
Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus) 6 4 36 6 6 10 31
Common Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis) 1 1
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra) 1 3 8 3
European Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola) 1 1
Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus) 1
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) 10 1 2
Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka) 1 10 1 1 3 1
Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica) 1 1
Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti) 2 1 1
Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina) 11 2
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 10 16 5
Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) 8
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea) 1
Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) 4 6 5 11 4
Pied Wagtail/White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) 4 1 3
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis) 3 1 2 2
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus) 9 1 70 17 4 17
Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 14 7
Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea) 1
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana) 1 1
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 25 12 45 61 2
Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis) 1
Pale Rockfinch (Carpospiza brachydactyla) 6
Rüppell’s Weaver (Ploceus galbula) 1
Indian Silverbill (Euodice malabarica) 1