Birds Sightings from Kuwait: owned and managed by AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan

Spring Tour Report 12-20 April 2019

Tour participants (from left to right): Paul Nilsson (Danish), Marc Lucas (Belgium), Gordon Cox (British), Graham Clarke (Irish), Jim John Christensen (Danish), Anders Hammergart (Danish), AbdulRahman Al-Sirhan (Tour leader), Daniel Mauras (French), Nicholas Watmough (British).

Day 1: 13/04/2019

Arrived at Jahra Farms, ate our breakfast, and started to search for the Bank Myna. At the end we had seen four birds. This is our first target.

Jahra Farms

Apr 13, 2019 7:28 AM – 9:51 AM

14 species

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 1, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus5, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis1, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla1, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica6, Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla10, Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis17, Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus4, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus35.

Our next destination was Mutla’a Ranch, we were hoping to find migrants species, as this an oasis an attraction for migrants.

Mutla’a Ranch

Apr 13, 2019 10:26 AM – 12:09 PM

22 species

European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto9, Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis5, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis4, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster4, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata5, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus3, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita5, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida3, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla9, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin1, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria1, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes3, Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus4, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis1.

We then went to Liyah Reserve, a desert reserve with an artificial pool that again attracts migrants. We were trying to find a Menetries and Desert Warbler, the wintering species, but no luck, instead we had a 21 Pale Rockfinches.

Liyah Reserve – Northern Section

Apr 13, 2019 12:32 PM – 2:48 PM

21 species

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola1, Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis1, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops2, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla1, Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus2, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus1, Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura5, Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti1, Crested Lark Galerida cristata7, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus2, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla5, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis5, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus2, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka5, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana7, Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla21.

We decided to end the day at the coast for the waders. Our first stop was Doha Spit, where we had Terek and Broad-billed Sandpiper.

Doha Spit

Apr 13, 2019 3:19 PM – 4:23 PM

25 species (+1 other taxa)

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 1, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola5, Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus6, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula25, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus1, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica80, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres32, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus12, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea230, Sanderling Calidris alba25, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus120, Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus4, Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia45, Common Redshank Tringa totanus3, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei25, Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus fuscus1, Little Tern Sternula albifrons2, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia2, Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida2, Common Tern Sterna hirundo2, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii2, Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis2, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis4, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo10, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea2.

We were lucky at the Sulaibikhat Sports Club Promontory when Paul found a single Crab Plover. At this of the year all crab Plovers leave to Bubiyan Island to breed, and thus we need to go to a coast opposite to the island to see them, if we are lucky, from a long distance (Island is inaccessible)

Sulaibikhat Sports Club Promontory

Apr 13, 2019 5:01 PM – 6:07 PM

16 species

Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii 1, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula33, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus6, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres6, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus9, Little Stint Calidris minuta2, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus34, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos2, Crab-Plover Dromas ardeola1, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei350, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus2, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea13, Indian Reef-Heron Egretta gularis5, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides2, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis1.

Sulaibikhat Bay – KISR East

Apr 13, 2019 6:08 PM – 6:19 PM

5 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 8, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus2, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei12, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus5.

Day 2: 14/04/2019

We started the day at Sulaybiya Pivot Fields, a farm that is irrigated by a Center-pivot irrigation system. It consists of two fenced farms each of 850 hectares. We entered the southern one.

It is here where we saw our first Red-wattled lapwing and also saw one Black-wined Kite, Pallid and Montagu’s Harrier.

Sulaybiya Pivot Fields

Apr 14, 2019 6:54 AM – 12:10 PM

34 species

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto16, Spotted Crake Porzana porzana4, Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus3, Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus3, Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius4, Ruff Calidris pugnax1, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea8, Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii7, Sanderling Calidris alba2, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos1, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola1, Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola26, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica1, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta2, Cattle Egret WesternBubulcus ibis ibis3, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga2, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus3, Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus3, Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus1, Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus1, Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster8, Sand Martin Riparia riparia3, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra3, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis5, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus3, Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula2.

Fintas Park

Apr 14, 2019 12:17 PM – 2:03 PM

10 species

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 11, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla2, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis8, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla3, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis3, House Sparrow Passer domesticus12, Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula2.

Abu Al-Hasaniya

Apr 14, 2019 2:33 PM – 2:53 PM

3 species

Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii 7, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis154, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis5.

Al-Shaheed Park

Apr 14, 2019 3:32 PM – 5:40 PM

10 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Pallid Swift Apus pallidus3, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus2, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca2, Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis2, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana1, Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica6.

Day 3: 15/04/2019

Abraq Al-Habari

Apr 15, 2019 7:19 AM – 12:23 PM

29 species (+1 other taxa)

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 2, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis1, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos1, Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola1, Little Egret Egretta garzetta4, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides5, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax1, Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis1, Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica5, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus20, Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita3, Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida3, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla11, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca2, Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea1, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes1, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis4, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus22, Ehrenberg’s Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus samamisicus1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra1, Caspian Stonechat Saxicola maurus hemprichii1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe2, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka1, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus15, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana8, Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla3.

Jahra Farms

Apr 15, 2019 1:48 PM – 2:07 PM

2 species

Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri 2, Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata1.

Al-Shaheed Park

Apr 15, 2019 2:51 PM – 6:27 PM

9 species

Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops 1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis1, Basra Reed Warbler Acrocephalus griseldis4, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla8, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis1, Easastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineraceasemenowi 4, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana1, Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica3.

Day 4: 16/04/2019

Umm Al-Maradim Island

Apr 16, 2019 9:38 AM – 10:55 AM

12 species

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus12, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe2, Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina8, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus5.

(28.9652,48.6298), Al Ahmadi, KW

Apr 16, 2019 12:52 PM – 12:53 PM

3 species

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 12, White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa4, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis16.

Kubbar Island, Al Ahmadi, KW

Apr 16, 2019 1:33 PM – 5:28 PM

14 species

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 2, White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa2, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii3, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis23, Purple Heron Ardea purpurea1, Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus3, Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca1, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus2, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra2, White-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava leucocephala1   Photographed, House Sparrow Passer domesticus2.

Arabain Gulf (28.6626,48.4290), Al Ahmadi, KW

Apr 16, 2019 7:58 AM – 8:42 AM

4 species

Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus 17, Little Tern Sternula albifrons2, Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii1, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis19.

Arabain Gulf (28.7642,48.4272), Al Ahmadi, KW

Apr 16, 2019 5:24 PM – 5:39 PM

2 species

Continental Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo 1, Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis1.

Day 5: 17/04/2019

Kabd Reserve (Restricted Access), Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 17, 2019 6:18 AM – 9:36 AM

19 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 7, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis2, Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus1, Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides1, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus3, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator2, Crested Lark Galerida cristata14, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica1, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus2, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes1, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus2, Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe6, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka1, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus12, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana200, House Sparrow Passer domesticus65.

Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, Hawalli, KW

Apr 17, 2019 10:28 AM – 11:32 AM

8 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 2, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis12, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla3, Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis22, House Sparrow Passer domesticus81.

Jahra East Outfall, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 17, 2019 1:32 PM – 3:18 PM

19 species

Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus 1, Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto8, Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus1, Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola83, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus15, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula3, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres3, Sanderling Calidris alba5, Dunlin Calidris alpina1, Little Stint Calidris minuta30, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei90, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus1, Lesser Black-backed Gull Heuglin’sLarus fuscus heuglini1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia2, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana2.

Jahra Pools Wood – Exterior, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 17, 2019 3:17 PM – 5:11 PM

19 species

Spotted Crake Porzana porzana 1, Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus3, Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta11, Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus1, White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus1, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus1, Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica1, Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola21, Common Gull Larus canus1   We saw it, Great White Egret Ardea alba2, Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides2, Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax2, Osprey Pandion haliaetus1, Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica10, Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis2, Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis1, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe1, White Wagtail albaMotacilla alba 1.

KEPS Headquarter, Kuwait, KW

Apr 17, 2019 11:39 AM – 12:57 PM

8 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 16, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis16, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus4, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis6, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava beema4, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis1, Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus13, House Sparrow Passer domesticus25.

Day 6: 18/04/2019

Budai Farm, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 18, 2019 8:42 AM – 10:39 AM

10 species

Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 5, Namaqua Dove Oena capensis2, Common Redshank Tringa totanus1, White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica1, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis8, Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni9, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes1, Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus35.

KW-Al Jahrah-80 (29.7091,47.6709), Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 18, 2019 11:37 AM – 11:42 AM

1 species

Black Vulture Aegypius monachus 1.

Al-Liyah Reserve – Southern Section (Restricted Access), Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 18, 2019 11:54 AM – 2:35 PM

11 species

Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides 1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus1, Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus18, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis7, Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes3, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis2, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus26, Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros1 , House Sparrow Passer domesticus17.

Mutla’a Ranch, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 18, 2019 2:55 PM – 5:20 PM

15 species

Namaqua Dove Oena capensis 2, Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus1, European Roller Coracias garrulus1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis15, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla10, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis4, Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni1, Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata1, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus11, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra1, Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 1.

Day 7: 19/04/2019

Al-Liyah Reserve – Northern Section (Restricted Access), Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 19, 2019 6:39 AM – 9:21 AM

22 species

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix 1, Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus1, European Roller Coracias garrulus1, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides3, Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus1, Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica2, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus16, Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia1, Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla9, Garden Warbler Sylvia borin1, Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria1, Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca1, Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris1, Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis2, White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis6, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus6, Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros1, Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka2, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana21, Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis2.

Al-Shaheed Park, Al Kuwayt, KW (from outside)

Apr 19, 2019 10:22 AM – 10:27 AM

1 species

White Stork Ciconia ciconia 1.

Green Island, Hawalli, KW

Apr 19, 2019 10:27 AM – 11:35 AM

12 species

Pallid Swift Apus pallidus 5, Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo2, Indian Reef-Heron EasternEgretta gularis schistacea1, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster7, Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides1, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica9, Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer2, White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis15, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus20, Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe1, Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris1, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis1.

Sulaibikhat Bay – Sulaibikhat Sports Club Promontory, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 19, 2019 12:10 PM – 12:50 PM

19 species

Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus 3, Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus8, Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula34, Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus7, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata1, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres55, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus5, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea35, Dunlin Calidris alpina65, Little Stint Calidris minuta45, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus230   Counted them, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos2, Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis1, Little Tern Sternula albifrons6, Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica2, White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus1, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis1, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus2.

Doha Spit, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 19, 2019 1:29 PM – 1:48 PM

3 species

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea 2, European Bee-eater Merops apiaster1, Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana9.

Sulaibikhat Bay – Beach west of Nature Reserve, Al Kuwayt, KW

Apr 19, 2019 2:05 PM – 2:40 PM

16 species

Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola 115, Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata4, Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres25, Ruff Calidris pugnax1, Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus5, Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea24, Little Stint Calidris minuta27, Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus12, Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos5, Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei49, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus1, Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia4, Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis2, Grey Heron Ardea cinerea5, Little Egret Egretta garzetta2, Indian Reef-Heron EasternEgretta gularis schistacea2.

Kuwait University Bay, Al Kuwayt, KW

Apr 19, 2019 3:08 PM – 3:21 PM

2 species

House Crow Corvus splendens 11, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis4.

Al Jahra Farms, Al Jahrah, KW

Apr 19, 2019 3:51 PM – 4:59 PM

11 species (+3 other taxa)

Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis 4, Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla1, Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri2, Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica3, Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus12, Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus1, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra2, Common Myna Acridotheres tristis15, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava thunbergi3, Western Yellow Wagtail flavaMotacilla flava flava1, Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava beema3, Black-headed Wagtail Motacilla flava feldegg3, Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis1, House Sparrow Passer domesticus15.

Species list (143):

  1. Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
  2. Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
  3. European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur
  4. Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  5. Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis
  6. Namaqua Dove Oena capensis
  7. Pallid Swift Apus pallidus
  8. Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
  9. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  10. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
  11. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
  12. Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
  13. Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  14. Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus
  15. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
  16. White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
  17. Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus
  18. Greater Sand Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
  19. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
  20. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
  21. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
  22. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
  23. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
  24. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
  25. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  26. Ruff Calidris pugnax
  27. Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus
  28. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
  29. Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
  30. Sanderling Calidris alba
  31. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  32. Little Stint Calidris minuta
  33. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
  34. Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
  35. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
  36. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
  37. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
  38. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
  39. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
  40. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
  41. Crab-Plover Dromas ardeola
  42. Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
  43. Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei
  44. Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  45. Common Gull Larus canus
  46. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
  47. Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus
  48. Little Tern Sternula albifrons
  49. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
  50. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  51. White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
  52. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida
  53. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
  54. White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa
  55. Great Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii
  56. Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis
  57. Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis
  58. White Stork Ciconia ciconia
  59. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  60. Socotra Cormorant Phalacrocorax nigrogularis
  61. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
  62. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
  63. Great White Egret Ardea alba
  64. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
  65. Indian Reef-Heron Egretta gularis
  66. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  67. Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides
  68. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  69. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  70. Black Vulture Aegypius monachus
  71. Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga
  72. Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
  73. Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
  74. Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
  75. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
  76. Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
  77. Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
  78. Black-eared Kite Milvus migrans lineatus
  79. Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
  80. Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops
  81. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
  82. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
  83. European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
  84. European Roller Coracias garrulus
  85. Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
  86. Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
  87. Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri
  88. Turkestan Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides
  89. Isabelline Shrike Lanius isabellinus
  90. Masked Shrike Lanius nubicus
  91. Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator
  92. House Crow Corvus splendens
  93. Bar-tailed Lark Ammomanes cinctura
  94. Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti
  95. Crested Lark Galerida cristata
  96. Sand Martin Riparia riparia
  97. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  98. Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
  99. White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
  100. Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
  101. Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
  102. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Iduna pallida
  103. Basra Reed Warbler Acrocephalus griseldis
  104. Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
  105. Common Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
  106. Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
  107. Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
  108. Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
  109. Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
  110. Hume’s Whitethroat Sylvia althaea
  111. Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
  112. Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris
  113. Menetries’s Warbler Sylvia mystacea
  114. Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis
  115. Afghan Babbler Turdoides huttoni
  116. Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
  117. Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes
  118. White-throated Robin Irania gutturalis
  119. Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
  120. Semicollared Flycatcher Ficedula semitorquata
  121. Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  122. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
  123. Common Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis
  124. Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
  125. Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus
  126. Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
  127. Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
  128. Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina
  129. Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  130. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
  131. Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
  132. Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
  133. Pied Wagtail/White Wagtail Motacilla alba
  134. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
  135. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
  136. Hypocolius Hypocolius ampelinus
  137. Eastern Cinereous Bunting Emberiza cineracea semenowi
  138. Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
  139. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  140. Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
  141. Pale Rockfinch Carpospiza brachydactyla
  142. Rüppell’s Weaver Ploceus galbula
  143. Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica

143 bird species

  Apr 13 Apr 14 Apr 15 Apr 16 Apr 17 Apr 18 Apr 19
Number of Species 74 50 38 25 55 27 63
Number of Individuals 1,370 358 152 153 846 197 1,028
Number of Checklists 6 4 3 5 5 4 8

Highest Count for a Species (sample size)

Species Name Apr 13 Apr 14 Apr 15 Apr 16 Apr 17 Apr 18 Apr 19
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus roseus)
(1)

(1)
European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
(1)
Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
(2)
16 
(2)
16 
(4)

(1)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
(2)
11 
(1)

(1)

(1)
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(2)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
(3)

(1)

(1)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
(1)

(1)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
(1)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
(1)

(1)
Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) 11 
(1)
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
(1)
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
(1)
83 
(1)
115 
(1)
Spur-winged Lapwing (Vanellus spinosus)
(1)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
(1)

(1)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
(1)
Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
(1)

(1)
Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
(1)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus) 15 
(1)

(1)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula) 33 
(2)

(1)
34 
(1)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
(1)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
(2)

(1)

(1)
Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
(2)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica) 80 
(1)

(1)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) 32 
(2)

(1)
55 
(2)
Ruff (Calidris pugnax)
(1)

(1)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Calidris falcinellus) 12 
(2)

(2)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea) 230 
(1)

(1)
35 
(2)
Temminck’s Stint (Calidris temminckii)
(1)
Sanderling (Calidris alba) 25 
(1)

(1)

(1)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
(1)
65 
(1)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
(1)
30 
(1)
45 
(2)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
(1)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus) 120 
(2)
230 
(2)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
(2)

(1)

(1)

(2)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
(1)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia) 45 
(1)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
(1)

(1)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
(1)

(1)
Crab-Plover (Dromas ardeola)
(1)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola) 26 
(1)
21 
(1)
Slender-billed Gull (Chroicocephalus genei) 350 
(3)
90 
(1)
49 
(1)
Black-headed Gull (Chroicocephalus ridibundus)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Common Gull (Larus canus)
(1)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
(1)

(1)
Bridled Tern (Onychoprion anaethetus) 17 
(3)
Little Tern (Sternula albifrons)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)
(1)

(1)
Caspian Tern (Hydroprogne caspia)
(1)

(1)

(1)
White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
(1)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida)
(1)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
(1)
White-cheeked Tern (Sterna repressa)
(2)
Great Crested Tern (Thalasseus bergii)
(1)

(1)

(2)
Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus sandvicensis)
(1)
Lesser Crested Tern (Thalasseus bengalensis)
(1)
154 
(1)
23 
(3)

(1)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
(1)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
(2)

(1)

(1)
Socotra Cormorant (Phalacrocorax nigrogularis)
(1)
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea) 13 
(2)

(2)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
(1)

(1)
Great White Egret (Ardea alba)
(1)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Indian Reef-Heron (Egretta gularis)
(1)

(2)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
(1)

(1)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)
Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
(1)
Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
(1)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Clanga clanga)
(1)

(1)
Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)
(1)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
(1)

(1)
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
(1)
Montagu’s Harrier (Circus pygargus)
(1)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
(1)
Black-eared Kite (Milvus migrans lineatus)
(1)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
(1)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
(1)

(1)

(1)
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)
(2)

(1)

(1)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
(1)
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
(1)

(1)

(2)
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
(1)

(1)
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
(2)

(1)

(1)

(1)
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
(1)
Ring-necked Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
(2)

(1)

(1)
Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(2)

(2)
Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(2)

(1)
Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)
(2)

(1)

(1)

(2)

(1)
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
(1)

(2)

(1)
House Crow (Corvus splendens) 11 
(1)
Bar-tailed Lark (Ammomanes cinctura)
(1)
Desert Lark (Ammomanes deserti)
(1)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
(2)
14 
(1)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
(1)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
(3)

(1)
10 
(3)

(2)

(3)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
(1)
White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis)
(2)
16 
(2)
15 
(2)
15 
(1)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
(2)

(1)
20 
(1)

(2)

(3)
18 
(1)
20 
(3)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
(1)

(1)
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida)
(1)

(1)

(1)
Basra Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus griseldis)
(1)
Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
(1)

(1)
Common Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
(1)

(1)
Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
(1)
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla) 10 
(3)

(1)
11 
(2)

(1)
10 
(1)

(1)
Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
(1)

(1)
Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
(1)

(1)
Hume’s Whitethroat (Sylvia althaea)
(1)
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)
Eastern Orphean Warbler (Sylvia crassirostris)
(1)
Menetries’s Warbler (Sylvia mystacea)
(1)
Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
(2)

(1)
Afghan Babbler (Turdoides huttoni)
(2)
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
(1)

(1)
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(2)
White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
(1)
Semicollared Flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata)
(2)

(1)

(1)

(1)
Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
(3)

(2)
22 
(2)
12 
(2)

(2)
26 
(2)

(2)
Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
(1)

(1)
Common Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
(2)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
(1)

(1)

(2)

(1)

(1)
Siberian Stonechat (Saxicola maurus)
(1)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
(2)

(1)

(1)

(2)

(1)
Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
(1)

(1)

(1)

(1)
Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
(1)

(1)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
(1)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 17 
(1)

(4)
22 
(2)
15 
(3)
Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
(1)
Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
(1)

(1)

(6)
Pied Wagtail/White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
(1)
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
(2)

(1)

(1)

(1)

(2)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
(1)

(1)
13 
(2)
Hypocolius (Hypocolius ampelinus) 15 
(1)

(1)
Eastern Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea semenowi)
(1)
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
(1)

(1)

(2)
200 
(2)

(1)
21 
(2)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) 35 
(2)
12 
(1)

(2)
81 
(3)
35 
(2)
15 
(2)
Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
(1)
Pale Rockfinch (Carpospiza brachydactyla) 21 
(1)

(1)
Rüppell’s Weaver (Ploceus galbula)
(2)
Indian Silverbill (Euodice malabarica)
(1)

(1)

Acknowledgement:

Last but not least! Big thanks to Daniel Mauras for sharing his photographs in this trip report.